Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines blu-aie practices with respect to information collected from users who access our website at (insert domain) or otherwise share personal information with us. Responsible authority within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

User Rights

You may request to:

  1. Receive confirmation as to whether or not personal information concerning you is being processed and access your stored personal information, together with supplementary information.
  2. Receive a copy of personal information you directly volunteer to us in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  3. Request rectification of your personal information that is in our control.
  4. Request erasure of your personal information.
  5. Object to the processing of personal information by us.
  6. Request to restrict processing of your personal information by us.
  7. Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

However, please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or receive more information, please contact: contact@blu-aie.ai

Retention

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide our services, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable opportunity. Under applicable regulations, we will keep records containing client personal data, account opening documents, communications, and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations.

We may rectify, replenish, or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.


Grounds for data collection

Processing of your personal information (i.e. any information which may potentially allow your identification through reasonable means; hereinafter "Personal Information") We may collect your personal data when you register to receive any of the products, content or services offered by blu-aie or its third-party sponsors ("sponsors") such as publications, subscriptions, contests, newsletters, memberships, premium content, webcasts, video, white papers, online seminars, conferences and events. 
We may store your personal data using blu-aie own secure servers or other internally hosted technology. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom blu-aie has contracted with, to support blu-aie business operations.
These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and blu-aie requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data
When you use the Site, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and other uses of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
We encourage our Users to carefully read the Privacy Policy and use it to make informed decisions. 


What information do we collect?

We collect two types of data and information from Users.

blu-aie collects data about you that is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email, and work phone number. In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information such as the size of the company you work for, and industry type.
To enhance and/or update the information that you have provided to us, we may combine it with professional information or personal data that we collect from third party sources. The personal data that we refer to is the personal and professional information you provide, as well as information that we obtain from third party sources, both of which we typically combine as one user record.
This site also collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies, including IP addresses, the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, and other usage information. See our Cookie Policy for further details.

However, to the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device, or tablet ("Device"), or the person using that Device, and you are a EU resident, under the GDPR, this is personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy shall apply to such personal data collected by blu-aie

How do we receive information about you?

We receive your Personal Information from various sources:
We may collect your personal data when you register to receive any of the products, content or services offered by Industry Monks or its third-party sponsors ("sponsors") such as publications, subscriptions, contests, newsletters, memberships, premium content, webcasts, video, white papers, online seminars, conferences and events.

  • When you voluntarily provide us with your personal details in order to register on our Site.
  • When you use or access our Site in connection with your use of our services.
  • From third-party providers, services, and public registers (for example, traffic analytics vendors).

How is the information used? With whom do we share the information?

We use the personal data that we collect to communicate with you, deliver what you request, improve our service, and to present other information and offers that may be of interest.

To communicate with you

We may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about your registration, transactions, and changes to blu-aie terms, conditions, policies, and/or other internal purposes.

To deliver what you request

We may use your personal data to provide the products, content, or services you request. If you enter a sweepstake, contest, or similar blu-aie promotion, we may use your personal data to administer such promotion.

To improve our service

We may use your personal data for auditing, data analysis, and research to improve blu-aie products, content, and services.

To present offers that may be of interest to you

We may contact you to offer you additional blu-aie or third-party products, content or services that may be of interest to you.
In addition to the different uses listed above, we may transfer or disclose Personal Information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and subcontractors.

In addition to the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, we may share Personal Information with our trusted third-party providers, who may be located in different jurisdictions across the world, for any of the following purposes:

  • Hosting and operating our Site.
  • Providing you with our services, including providing a personalised display of our Site.
  • Storing and processing such information on our behalf. 
  • Serving you with advertisements and to assist us in evaluating the success of our advertising campaigns and help us re target any of our users.
  • Providing you with marketing offers and promotional materials related to our Site and services. 
  • Performing research, technical diagnostics, or analytics.

We may also disclose information if we have good reason to believe that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to:

  1. comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request;
  2. enforce our policies (including our Agreement), including investigations of potential violations thereof;
  3. investigate, detect, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues;
  4. to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims;
  5. prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, yourself or any third party; or
  6. for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights.

Third-party collection of information

Our policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent you disclose your information to other parties or sites throughout the internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third party that you choose to disclose information to.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, nor to individuals whom we do not employ or manage, including any of the third parties which we may disclose information to as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

How do we safeguard your information?

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Site and your information, such as: we employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of the information we collect and retain, and prevent unauthorised use of any such information, and we require any third party to comply with similar security requirements, in accordance with this Privacy Policy . Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorised access or abuse our Site, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

Transfer of data outside the EEA 

Please note that some data recipients may be located outside the EEA. In such cases we will transfer your data only to such countries as approved by the European Commission as providing adequate level of data protection or enter into legal agreements ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

Marketing

We may use your Personal Information such as your name, email address, telephone number, etc., ourselves or by using our third-party subcontractors, for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials concerning our services which we believe may interest you.  
To respect your right to privacy, within such marketing materials we provide you with the means to opt out of receiving further marketing offers from us. If you unsubscribe, we will remove your email address or telephone number from our marketing distribution lists.

Please note that even if you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing emails from us, we may send you other types of important email communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. These may include customer service announcements or administrative notices.

Corporate transaction

We may share information in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation, or asset sale). In the event of the above, the transferee or acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. The Site is not designed for or directed at children. Under no circumstances shall we allow the use of our services by minors without prior consent or authorisation by a parent or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from minors. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at contact@blu-aie.ai

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy; material changes will be effective immediately upon the display of the revised Privacy policy. The last revision will be reflected in the "Last modified" section. Your continued use of the Platform, following the notification of such amendments on our website, constitutes your acknowledgment and consent of such amendments to the Privacy Policy and your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amendments.